Search all of DEQ Main Menu Utah Department of Environmental Quality

Utah Division of Water Quality

Contacts—By Topics


Listed below are common topics addressed by the Utah Division of Water Quality. Each name is a link to his/her e-mail address. Generally, the phone number given is the individual's direct line. (Hint: Use Ctrl+F to search for a word.)

  • Environmental Incidents: (801) 536-4123
  • DWQ Phone: (801) 536-4300 | Fax: (801) 536-4301
  • State Employee Directory
  • DEQ Information: (1800) 458-0145

Mailing Address

P.O. Box 144870
Salt Lake City, Utah 84114-4870

Physical Address

Multi Agency State Office Building
195 North 1950 West, DEQ Third Floor
Salt Lake City, Utah

Subject or Topic Name Branch
or Section
Phone #
Division Director
BAKER, Walter L Administration
(801) 536-4312
A
Administrative Secretary
Vacant Administration
Algal Blooms

OSTERMILLER, Jeff
HOLCOMB, Ben

Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4370
(801) 536-4373
(303(d) List & 305(b) Report)
FLEMER, Emilie Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4375
319 Funding
BOWCUTT, Jim Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4336
401 Certifications
DAMERY, Bill Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4354
Animal Feeding Operation (AFO/CAFO) Lagoons—Ground Water Protection
CAMPBELL, Woody Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4353
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4357
Antidegradation Reviews
VON STACKELBURG, Nick Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4374
Aquifer Classifications
HICKEY, Ed Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4357
HALL, Dan Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4356
Assessments (Use Support Determination)
FLEMER, Emilie Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4105
Assistant Director
GADDIS, Erica Planning and Assessment Branch
(801) 536-4314
B
Bear River - Monitoring
BROWN, Ben Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4363
Bear River Watershed
ALLRED, Mike Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4331
Best Available Technology (BAT)—Ground Water
CAMPBELL, Woody Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4353
HAMOS, Brian Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4384
Biological Monitoring and Biological Assessments
HOLCOMB, Ben Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4373
Biosolids / Local Limits
GRIFFIN, Dan Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4387
Branch Manager
GADDIS, Erica Planning and Assessment Branch
(801) 536-4314
Branch Manager
WHITEHEAD, John Permits, Compliance & TMDL Branch
(801) 536-4314
C
Carbon Sequestration
CADY, Candace Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4352
Cedar/Beaver River Watershed
DALY, Scott Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4333
Circle Four Farms—Hydrogeology
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4357
Circle Four Farms—Engineering
CAMPBELL, Woody Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4353
Clean Water SFR
DAVIES, Skyler Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4359
MACKEY, John Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4347
NELSON, Lisa Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4348
WONDIMU, Beth Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4328
Coal Mine Discharge—General Permit
HERKIMER, Mike Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4386
Community Impact Board Engineering Review (CIB)
WONDIMU, Beth Eng. Section
(801) 536-4328
Confined Animal Feeding Operations (CAFO) Coordinator
HALL, Don Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4492
Construction Dewatering and Hydrotesting - General Permit
HOFFMAN, Ken Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4313
Construction Permits—Ground Water
CAMPBELL, Woody Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4353
Construction Permits—Wastewater
MACKEY, John Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4347
Construction Storm Water Coordinator & Assistant
CAMPBELL, Harry Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4391
RILEY, Jeanne Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4369
Cooperative / Volunteer Monitoring
BIRD, Robert Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4362
Coordination with Local Health Departments for Onsite Systems
GLADWELL, Michela Eng. Section
(801) 536-4380
D
Designated Uses
BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4371
Discharge Permit (UPDES) Limit Determinations
WHAM, Dave Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4337
VON STACKELBERG, Nick Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4374
Division Service Coordination
CARROLL, Stacy Administration
(801) 536-4320
DMR Data—ICIS Coordinator
VAN VLEET, Edith Storm Water Permitting Section
((801) 536-4397
Drinking Water Treatment Systems—General Discharge Permit
GARN, Matt Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4381

E

Economic Benefits
SHULL, Lonnie Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4394
eDocs Coordinator
HALL, Dan Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4356
Emergency Response/Spill Coordinator
GRIFFIN, Dan Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4387
Enforcement Coordinator (UPDES)
SHULL, Lonnie Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4394
Engineering (Engineering Section)
COOK, John Eng. Section
(801) 536-4343
KOPYTKOVSKIY, Svetlana Eng. Section
(801) 536-4345
MACKEY, John Eng. Section
(801) 536-4347
NELSON, Lisa Eng. Section
(801) 536-4348
WONDIMU, Beth Eng. Section
(801) 536-4328
Ensign-Bickford Co. (Trojan) Ground Water Clean Up
Vacant Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4355
EPA Needs Survey
KRAUTH, Paul Eng. Section
(801) 536-4346
F
Financial Analyst (DWQ)
SARGENT, Randy Administration
(801) 536-4321
Financial Assistance
CANTÓN, Emily Eng. Section
(801) 536-4342
Fish Hatcheries - Permitting
HALL, Don Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4492
SHULL, Lonnie Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4394
Fish Kills
HOLCOMB, Ben Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4373
G
General Ground Water Questions and Information
HALL, Dan Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4356
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4357
  NOVAK, Mark Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4358
Geology - Ground Water Protection
NOVAK, Mark Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4358
CADY, Candace Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4352
Vacant Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4355
HALL, Dan Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4356
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4357
GRAMA Requests
CASE, Marsha Administration
(801) 536-4316
Great Salt Lake
VANDER LANN, Jake Standards and Technical Services Section
(801) 536-4350
Great Salt Lake Wetland—Monitoring
SHAW, Brent Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4366
General UPDES Permit—Coal Mines
HERKIMER, Mike Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4386
General UPDES Permit—Ground Water Contaminants with Petroleum Products
HERKIMER, Mike Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4386
GIS Support (Mapping)
STANGER, Mark Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4375
Ground Water—Monitoring
ENGLISH, Dan Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4364
Ground Water Protection Rules and Standards
HALL, Dan Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4356
Ground Water Discharge Permit Questions
HALL, Dan Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4356
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4357
NOVAK, Mark Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4358
H
Health Departments—Coordination for Onsite Systems
SNYDER, David Eng. Section
(801) 536-4329
Hydrotesting (and Construction Dewatering)—General Permits
SHELLEY, Kim Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4385
I
ICIS Coordinator (DMR Data)
VAN VLEET, Edith Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4397
Impaired Waters
STANGER, Mark Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4375
Indian Lands Coordinator
GRIFFIN, Dan Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4387
Industrial Storm Water Coordinator & Assistant
GEORGE, Mike Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4393
RILEY, Jeanne Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4369
Inspection Coordinator
HERKIMER, Mike Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4386
SHULL, Lonnie Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4394
Integrated Report (303(d) List & 305(b) report)
STANGER, Mark Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4375
J
Jordan River / Utah Lake—Monitoring
BIRD, Robert Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4362
Jordan Valley / KUCC Southwest SL Valley Groundwater Clean-up
HALL, Dan Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4356
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4357
Jordan River Watershed
Vacant Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4332
K
Kennecott Ground Water Issues
HALL, Dan Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4356
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4357
L
Laboratory Issues
BIRD, Robert Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4362
Lake and Reservoir Assessments
VANDER LANN, Jake Standards and Technical Services Section
(801) 536-4350
Lake Monitoring
BARTUSEK, Emily Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4369
Limnology
BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4371
Listserv (DWQ)
ETHERINGTON, Judy Eng. Section
(801) 536-4344
M
Macroinvertebrates—Biological Impairments
HOLCOMB, Ben Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4373
Macroinvertebrates (Bugs)
HOLCOMB, Ben Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4373
Mapping
STANGER, Mark Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4375
Mercury
GARDBERG, Jodi Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4372
Mining Ground Water Issues
Vacant Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4354
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4357
NOVAK, Mark Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4358
HALL, Dan Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4356
Modeling (Water)
WHAM, Dave Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4337
Monitoring Data Requests
HARRIS, James Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4365
Monitoring Well Construction
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4357
Municipal Storm Water Coordinator & Assistant (includes: UDOT, SLC & Salt Lake County)
THIELE, Rhonda Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4396
RILEY, Jeanne Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4369
Municipal Wastewater Planning Program (MWPP)
KRAUTH, Paul Eng. Section
(801) 536-4346
N
National Assessments—Monitoring
BROWN, Ben Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4363
Net DMR Coordinator
VAN VLEET, Edith Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4397
Nonpoint Source Program (NPS)
BOWCUTT, Jim Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4336
Nutrient Criteria
OSTERMILLER, Jeffrey Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4370; (801) 258-1611 (mobile)
Nutrients
OSTERMILLER, Jeffrey Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4370; (801) 258-1611 (mobile)
O
Oil Shale
NOVAK, Mark Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4358
HAMOS, Brian Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4384
Onsite Professional Certification
ETHERINGTON, Judy Eng. Section
(801) 536-4344
Onsite Wastewater Systems
SNYDER, David Eng. Section
(801) 536-4329
Operating Permits—Underground Wastewater Treatment Systems
SNYDER, David Eng. Section
(801) 536-4329
Operating Permits—Wastewater Treatment Facilities
KRAUTH, Paul Eng. Section
(801) 536-4346
Operator Certification
ETHERINGTON, Judy Eng. Section
(801) 536-4344
Operator Training
KRAUTH, Paul Eng. Section
(801) 536-4346
Outreach and Technical Assistance— Wastewater Treatment
KRAUTH, Paul Eng. Section
(801) 536-4346
P
Permits - see UPDES, Construction, Groundwater, UIC, or Operating
     
Pesticide Permit
SCHMITZ, Mark Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4384
Petroleum Releases and Corrective Actions
Vacant Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4354
HICKEY, Ed Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4357
Pretreatment
ROBINSON, Jennifer Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4383
GARN, Matt Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4381
Produced Water from Oil & Gas Wells Issues—Ground Water Protection
HALL, Dan Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4356
Produced Water from Oil & Gas Wells Issues—UPDES Permits
GRIFFIN, Dan Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4387
GARN, Matt Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4381
Public Education—TMDL/Watershed
Vacant Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4332
Public Notices—UPDES
VAN VLEET, Edith Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4397
Q
Qual2K Water Quality Model
von STACKELBERG, Nick Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4374
R
Reception
STAKER, Ilene Administration
(801) 536-4308
ENGLISH, Paula Administration
(801) 536-4309
Reuse Permits and Water Reuse Coordinator
SHELLEY, Kim Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4385
S
Sales Tax Exemption Certification
COOK, John Eng. Section
(801) 536-4343
Salinity - UPDES Permits
STUDENKA, Jeffrey Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4395
Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO)/Wet Weather Issues
ROBINSON, Jennifer Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4383
SHELLEY, Kim Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4385
Section Manager
GARDBERG, Jodi Standards and Technical Services Section
(801) 536-4372
Section Manager
MACAULEY, Ed Eng. Section
(801) 536-4340
Section Manager
HALL, Dan Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4356
Section Manager
HARRIS, James Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4360
Section Manager
ADAMS, Carl Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4330
Section Manager
KENNINGTON, John Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4380
Section Manager
STUDENKA, Jeffrey Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4395
Sediment and Stream Hydrodynamics
ALLRED, Mike Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4331
Septic Tank Approvals
NELSON, Lisa Eng. Section
(801) 536-4348
Sevier River Watershed
DALY, Scott Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4333
Sewer Collection System Permit
KENNINGTON, John Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4380
Site-specific Standards
OSTERMILLER, Jeffrey Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4370; (801) 258-1611 (mobile)
BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4371
Southeast Colorado River Watershed
ALLRED, Mike Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4331
Southeast Region - Monitoring
ANDERSON, Alex Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4361
Southwest Colorado River Watershed
DICKEY, Amy Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4334
Southwest Region - Monitoring
BROWN, Ben Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4363
Spill / Incident Response
GRIFFIN, Dan Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4387
Spill / Incident Response - Secondary Contacts
GARN, Matt Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4381
ROBINSON, Jennifer Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4383
SRF Environmental Assessments
DAMERY, Bill Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4354
SRF Loan Program Accounting
OSTLER, Kathy Eng. Section
(801) 536-4349
SRF Nonpoint Source Funding
ADAMS, Carl Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4330
SRF Project Review
COOK, John Eng. Section
(801) 536-4343
MACKEY, John Eng. Section
(801) 536-4347
NELSON, Lisa Eng. Section
(801) 536-4348
WONDIMU, Beth Eng. Section
(801) 536-4328
STAG Funding
MACAULEY, Ed Eng. Section
(801) 536-4340
Standards (Water Quality)
BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4371
OSTERMILLER, Jeffrey Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4370; (801) 258-1611 (mobile)
Stream Sediment Hydrodynamics
ALLRED, Mike Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4331
Storm Water Program Coordinator
RODRIGUEZ, Monique Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4319
T
Tar Sands Extraction Projects
NOVAK, Mark Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4358
HALL, Dan Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4356
Tax Exemption Certification (Sales Tax)
COOK, John Eng. Section
(801) 536-4343
Toxicology
BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4371
Triennial Review
BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4371
U
Uinta Basin - Monitoring
ENGLISH, Dan Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4364
Uinta Basin Watershed
WINGERT, Sandy Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4338
Underground Injection Control (UIC)
CADY, Candace Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4352
ARIOTTI, Brianna Groundwater Pro. Section
(801) 536-4351
UPDES Permit—General Information
STUDENKA, Jeffrey Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4395
KENNINGTON, John Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4380
HERKIMER, Mike Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4386
UPDES Permit—Discharge Limit Determination
WHAM, Dave Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4337
Use Attainability Analysis (UAA)
BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4371
Utah Lake / Jordan River - Monitoring
BIRD, Robert Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4362
V
N/A
     
W
Waste Load Allocations
von STACKELBERG, Nick Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4374
WHAM, Dave Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4337
Wastewater Operator Certification
ETHERINGTON, Judy Eng. Section
(801) 536-4344
Wastewater Treatment Outreach and Technical Assistance
KRAUTH, Paul Eng. Section
(801) 536-4346
Water Quality Board Contact
POTTER, Jenny Administration
(801) 536-4311
Water Quality Criteria
BITTNER, Chris Standards and Technical Services
(801) 536-4371
Water Reuse Permits
SHELLEY, Kim Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4385
Water Well Drilling
HERKIMER, Mike Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4386
Watershed Planning
ADAMS, Carl Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4330
Weber River—Monitoring
SHAW, Brent Monitoring Section
(801) 536-4366
Weber River Watershed
LUNDEEN, Kari Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4335
West Colorado River Watershed
DICKEY, Amy Watershed Protection Section
(801) 536-4334
Wetlands
GARDBERG, Jodi WQ Mgmt Section
(801) 536-4372
Wet Weather / Sanitary Sewer Overflows (SSOs)
ROBINSON, Jennifer Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4383
SHELLEY, Kim Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4385
Whole Effluent Toxicity (WET)
HERKIMER, Mike Surface Water Section
(801) 536-4386
SHULL, Lonnie Storm Water Permitting Section
(801) 536-4394
X
N/A
     
Y
N/A
     
Z
N/A